Passports
Visas

Health Regulations
Customs Regulations 

 

Hotels & Resorts
Package Tours

Golf Packages

 

 
NOTE: The regulations might change without prior notice. Please contact your nearest Thai Consulate for confirmation.
 
Passports
All visitors entering Thailand must possess valid passports.

Visas
Immigration Information
Temporary visitors to Thailand for the purpose of pleasure who are exempted from applying for entry visas must be of the nationality of and holding valid passports or traveling documents issued by:
(countries follow soon)

They must enter the kingdom by passenger transports such as aircraft or sea-going vessels of 500 registered tons and up; or through channels of immigration check-points or border check-points on the Malaysian boundary; or enter by means of passenger aircraft, sea-going vessel, rail, bus, taxi, touring coach or hired motor-cycle and having:

  • Fully paid ticket or other document belonging to the vehicle owner or to the operator of the vehicle which is to be used for leaving the kingdom within the period specified, or
  • Documentary evidence of the owner or operator of the vehicle showing fully paid reservation for the departure from the kingdom within the period specified.
    Exempted are Malaysian nationals entering the kingdom by means of bus, hired car, touring coach or hired motor-cycle through immigration check-points or border check-points bordering on Malaysian territory, who need not have traveling ticket or documents mentioned under Items I and 2. Persons mentioned in the above conditions are exempted from visas and are permitted to remain in the kingdom for a period not exceeding fifteen days from the day of entry. They are not allowed to extend their stay for more than fifteen days, unless under unforeseen circumstances such as illness or delay of aircraft departure. Visitors wishing to stay in the kingdom for more than fifteen days are advised to apply to missions in their countries. In the event there are no Thai diplomatic missions, they may apply to missions in neighbouring countries, or forward their request and supporting evidence to the Immigration Division, Soi Suan Phlu, Sathon Tai Rd., Bangkok 10120, Thailand. Tel: 2873101-10 Visitors to Thailand may Obtain Visas on Arrival at
    • The Bangkok International Airport
    • The Chiang Mai International Airport
    • The Phuket International Airport
    • The Hat Yai International Airport

They must also have a fully paid ticket which enables them to travel out of the kingdom within the stipulated time. The application for a visa must be accompanied by a photograph as well as the necessary fee. Visitors from some countries may now visit Thailand for up to 30 days without requiring visas: Please contact your nearest Thai consulate for the list of countries.

Validity of Visas
Every kind of visa is valid for a so-day period from the date of issue

Length of Stay

  • Transit Visa 30 days
  • Tourist Visa 60 days
  • Non-immigrant Visa 90 days

Note: Please check the period of stay stamped in your passport by the Immigration officer. Visitors who overstay their visa will, at the time of their departure, be fined 200 Baht for each excess day.

Visa Extensions
Apply for extensions of stay at the Immigration office. Fee 1,900 Baht.

Re-Entry
Application fee for re-entry permit is 1,900 Baht.

Exit Visa
Not required.

Health Regulations
No inoculations or vaccinations are required unless you are coming from or passing through contaminated areas, Yellow fever certificates are required for those who are coming from 14 following countries; Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Peru, Angola, Barkina Faso, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Mauritania, Mali, Nigeria, Sudan and Zaire. Note: Please check the latest regulations with your local Health Office.

Customs Regulations
Export of Antiques
Objects D'Art from The Kingdom of Thailand

  • Buddha images, Bodhisattva images or fragments thereof are forbidden to be taken out of Thailand. (With the exceptions only for worshipping by Buddhists; or cultural exchanges; or studying purposes. A license must be obtained from the Department of Fine. Arts).
  • A license must be obtained from the Department of Fine Arts in order that such objects of antiquity or objects of art, irrespective of whether they are original, or reproductions, may be taken out of the country.
  • Procedure for license application:
    • Photograph the front view of objects and make two postcard-size prints (not more than 5 pieces in one photograph)
    • The passport of the applicant must be photocopied
    • Objects together with photographs and applicant's passport with photocopy must be taken to:
      • The National Museums Division, Bangkok
      • The Chiang Mai National Museum, Chiang Mai
      • The Songkhla National Museum,

Songkhla at least four to seven days before the date of shipment or departure of the applicant in order to process the application and for inspection. For further information, telephone the Bangkok. National Museum at 2261661

NOTE: The regulations might change without prior notice. Please contact your nearest Thai Consulate for confirmation.

(c) 2004 travelthailand.net - Reproduction without permission prohibited.